Description: golden in colour, mild, pleasant odour. Latin name: Simmondsia chinensis, Family: Simmondsiaceae, Farming Method: Certified Organic. Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed, Plant Part: Seed, Country of Origin: Israel. The carrier oil most similar to the oil (sebum) produced by our own skin, Jojoba Oil is not actually an oil, but liquid wax esters – the only known plant source of wax esters. Wax esters are also produced by our own skin - sebaceous glands in human skin cells produce an oily substance called sebum which contains wax esters – the only cells in our bodies that produce wax esters. It has an exceptionally high ceramide content to enhance epidermal lipids, where ceramide production diminishes with age. The most readily accepted carrier oil by all skin types - is extremely skin friendly and absorbs quickly. It assimilates so efficiently in skin, Organic Jojoba is a great host to assist with drawing in other carrier and essential oils for ultimate absorption of their nutrients.
It's hydrating, moisturizing and helps skin to balance its own oil production. It's anti-inflammatory and highly antioxidant - antioxidants scavenge and neutralize free radicals. Free radicals left unchecked, lead to oxidative stress which can impair skin structure and function, leading to a loss of elasticity, fine lines, wrinkles and pigmentation. It's non-comedogenic, contains Fatty Acids, Omegas 7, 9 and 11, Provitamin A, Vitamins E and B Complex. It will solidify in cold temperatures and may become cloudy when cool but clears at room temperature.
Description: clear yellow liquid, slight herbacious, earthy aroma. Latin name: Rosa rubiginosa, Family: Rosaceae, Farming method: Certified Organic. Extraction method: Cold-Pressed, Plant Part: Seeds, Country of Origin: Chile. Organic Rosehip Seed Oil has potent regenerating properties due to very high essential fatty acid content, namely, alpha-linolenic acid, Omega 3 and linoleic acid, Omega 6. It's high in provitamin A and E, contains vitamin C and antioxidants. It has antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties, hydrates & moisturizes and helps boost collagen production. It's superb for mature skin, helping slow wrinkle formation, brighten dull complexion and firm and even skin tone & texture. Helps reduce the appearance of fine lines, scars, UV damage and pigmentation.
Description: clear, pale yellow, slight nutty scent. Latin name: Plukenetia volubilis L., Family: Euphorbiaceae , Farming method: Certified Organic, Extraction method: Cold-Pressed, Plant Part: Seeds, Country of Origin: Peru. Certified Organic SACHA INCHI grows in Peru's Amazon rainforest. Our beautiful carrier oil comes from its seeds. It's non-comedogenic and one of the richest vegetable sources of polyunsaturated fatty acids, Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega-3), Linolenic Acid (Omega-6), and Oleic Acid (Omega-9). Intensely hydrating, deeply moisturizing and with exceptionally high antioxidant & skin smoothing properties, it's a wonderful choice for mature skin. It works to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin's elasticity. It's anti-inflammatory properties help soothe and soften dry, damaged and irritated skin. Sacha Inchi helps to reinforces the skin's moisture barrier by sealing moisture in, as it protects externally against foreign invaders and environmental stressors. It contains Provitamin A which is regenerating and promotes collagen formation as well as a high concentration of vitamin E: a natural preservative to maintain the oil's nutrients, freshness and stability and an antioxidant, providing protection from oxidative stress. Leaves skin feeling soft and smooth with a youthful looking glow.
Description: greenish colour, slight aroma. Latin name: Persea americana/Persea gratissima, Family: Lauraceae, Farming method: Certified Organic. Extraction method: Cold-Pressed, Plant Part: Fruit, Country of Origin: South Africa. Highly moisturizing, a fine choice for dry/damaged and mature skin. Rich and luscious, full of provitamin A vitamin D, contains vitamins B1, B2, E and antioxidant beta carotene. High in oleic acid (monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid), and lecithin. Softening, a wonderfully healing treatment for eczema, psoriasis, irritation and sun damage - after pain has stopped. Fortifying to skin's moisture barrier, enhances cell regeneration, improves skin elasticity and conditions skin to offer protection against environmental aggressors, including dry winds, cold temperatures and air pollution.
Description: pale yellow, clear, faint odour. Latin name: Oenothera biennis, Family: Onagraceae, Farming method: Certified Organic,
Extraction method: Cold-Pressed, Plant Part: Seeds, Country of Origin: U.K.. Extremely high in Linoleic acid, a polyunsaturated Omega-6 fatty acid and Gama Linolenic acid (GLA). Antioxidant and rich in vitamin E. Helps prevent premature aging of skin with deep moisturizing effects, helps to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and balance hormones. Nourishing, revitalizing, regenerating and soothing, helps protect skin from environmental stressors. Antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, excellent in helping calm psoriasis and eczema.
Description: Pale yellow liquid, subtle aroma. Latin name: Borago officinalis, Family: Boraginaceae, Farming method: Certified Organic,
Extraction method: Cold-Pressed, Plant Part: Seeds, Country of Origin: China. Remarkably rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids and vitamins A, D, E and K, Organic Borage oil is highly regenerating for skin. A powerful oil to promote skin suppleness, toning and elasticity to aging, devitalized and tired skin. A nurturing oil, particularly suited to skin that is mature, dry, damaged, or suffering from hormonally induced problems. Has the highest content of gamma linolenic acid (GLA) of any vegetable seed oil - up to 25% - which helps to encourage mobile joints and tissues. Helps to calm various skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.
Description: green silky liquid, slightly nutty aroma. Latin name: Cannabis sativa, Family: Cannabaceae, Farming method: Certified Organic,
Extraction method: Cold-Pressed, Plant Part: Seeds, Country of Origin: Canada. Certified Organic Hemp is loaded with - and contains the perfect balance, (3:1), of - Essential Fatty Acids, Omega-6 and Omega-3 & also contains Omega-9 (oleic acid), a monounsaturated fatty acid. It absorbs well, assimilates easily with the skin's own lipids and is great for all skin types as it helps balance sebum production. It's rich in Vitamin E and contains and B vitamins. It helps reinforce the skin's moisture barrier and supports the protective acid mantle. It's full of antioxidants like carotene, that scavenge and neutralize free radicals. It has a full essential amino acid spectrum - all 9 that the body requires but does not produce on its own - and therefore provides a complete protein. It has a silken texture and is very nourishing for skin due to its high content of protein, fatty acids and minerals. It is a source of chlorophyll which helps fight bacteria that causes acne and is rich in vitamins A, C, E and K. Organic Hemp Seed Oil Is rejuvenating, anti-inflammatory and soothing to alleviate dry skin. It's highly moisturizing and improves skin tone and texture so helps the complexion look revitalized and radiant. It softens and smooths to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Description: a deep, warm, exotic, woody scent, rich with nuance and a hint of sweet balsam. Intriguing. Latin name: Boswellia serrata, Family: Burseraceae, Farming method: Certified Organic. Extraction method: Steam distillation, Plant Part: Resin, or “tears”, that form beneath the bark of the tree. Country of Origin: India. Properties and Skin Benefits: Trees are tapped to obtain resin, similar to collecting sap for maple syrup - trees are not harmed during this process. A precious and highly prized essential oil used for thousands of years for the maintenance of youthful skin.analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrizant, tonic. Used historically for the following: its tissue regenerating capabilities, a desirable choice for mature and damaged skin, to decrease the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on facial skin, to help heal scars and wounds, to calm and tone skin, to help clear the skin, breath and mind, to help re-balance hormones and lift the spirits.
Description: a bright, fresh, sweet citrus fragrance with some spicy, floral tones. Enlivening. Latin name: Citrus aur. Bergamia, Family: Rutaceae, Farming method: Certified Organic. Extraction method: Steam distillation, Plant Part: Peel, Country of Origin: Italy. Properties and Skin Benefits: Bergapten-Free Bergamot does not cause the skin to become sensitive to sunlight. antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, beautifully refreshing, deodorant, tonic. Used historically for the following: to help reduce inflammation, to revitalize tired skin, for perfume, to cleanse, soothe and protect against unwanted microbes, to help keep pores clean and clear, to elevate and inspire.
Description: a herbacious, slightly balsamic scent with a hint of nutty, floral undertones. Uplifting and relaxing. Latin name: Salvia sclarea, Family: Lamiaceae, Farming method: Certified Organic. Extraction method: Steam distillation, Plant Part: Blossom and Plant, Country of Origin: France. Properties and Skin Benefits: antidepressant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, astringent, bactericidal, cicatrizant, nerve tonic. Used historically for the following: to promote the regeneration of skin cells, to help shrink the appearance of pores and firm & tighten skin, to help delay formation and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles which helps skin look healthy and youthful, to help balance sebum production and hormones, to help decrease inflammation and the appearance of scars, to help reduce stress and anxiety which can lead to wrinkles, for it's calming, euphoric aroma.
Description: a herbacious, slightly balsamic scent with a hint of nutty, floral undertones. Uplifting and relaxing.
Latin name: Salvia sclarea, Family: Lamiaceae, Farming method: Certified Organic
Extraction method: Steam distillation, Plant Part: Blossom and Plant, Country of Origin: France
Properties and Skin Benefits: antidepressant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, astringent, bactericidal, cicatrizant, nerve tonic
Used historically for the following: to promote the regeneration of skin cells, to help shrink the appearance of pores and firm & tighten skin, to help delay formation and diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles which helps skin look healthy and youthful, to help balance sebum production and hormones, to help decrease inflammation and the appearance of scars, to help reduce stress and anxiety which can lead to wrinkles, for it's calming, euphoric aroma. Avoid in pregnancy.
For more information about our Ingredients please follow this link - transparency, certified organic, ethically farmed, wildcrafted, sustainability, harvesting, unique formulations.
CERTIFIED ORGANIC, WILDCRAFTED or ETHICALLY FARMED INGREDIENTS
Benefits: This nutrient rich, deeply moisturizing serum instantly delivers intense hydration to replenish moisture and pure nutrition to fortify the skin's moisture barrier, target the visible signs of aging and protect against microbes and environmental stressors so skin remains healthy, feels silky smooth and appears more youthful looking, with a natural glow.
Why it works: Filled with skin firming phytoceramides and high in Omegas and powerful antioxidants, these pure botanical oils will quench and protect dry, mature and damaged skin, absorb more easily than most creams and lotions can, and won't clog pores. Natural actives including Sacha Inchi and Frankincense - known through the ages to replenish and retain skin's moisture - reinforce the skin barrier, support the acid mantle, promote elasticity and smooth the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. MYST rejuvenates and leaves your skin feeling and looking more supple, youthful and silky smooth.
HOW TO USE MYST REPLENISHING SERUM
For optimum results, hands, face and décolleté should be wet with warm water at the time of application. Apply serum to wet hands then Tap & Massage into wet face and décolleté. Water and serum combine and are readily absorbed into the skin to hydrate, nourish and protect. The result of using HopeWind serums in this way, is a fresh, balanced, naturally healthy, glowing skin.
Apply twice daily, A.M. and P.M.
1) Wet hands, face and décolleté with warm water
2) Apply 4-6 drops of serum onto fingertips of one hand, then share with fingertips of the other hand
3) Gently tap fingertips all over face and décolleté to ensure desired distribution
4) Gently massage serum into face and décolleté
Tap & Massage Methodology: Applying serum with our Tap & Massage method, is not only good for the health of your skin but also has anti-aging benefits.
Tapping to distribute the desired amount of serum exactly where you need it, followed by a gentle massage into the skin, promotes increased blood flow to the area, delivering more oxygen to your face which encourages increased collagen production, resulting in a more healthy, natural glow for the complexion.
Facial massage also helps to tone the skin, reduce puffiness and relax facial muscles which relieves tension in the skin.When muscles in your face are tense, wrinkles are quick to form, so relaxing the face is a key component in terms of anti-aging techniques.
Storage: Re-cap tightly after use and store properly, in a cool, dry, dark place, such as a closet or cupboard - away from heat, light and moisture.
Avoid in pregnancy, contact with eyes, mucous membranes and broken skin. If skin irritation occurs, discontinue use and wash with soap and water. For external use only.
For more information about our HOW TO USE Processes please follow this link.
UNIQUE PURE INGREDIENTS, ECO FRIENDLY, SUSTAINABLE, POTENT
HopeWind - pure. less. organic.. We are a unique clean + sustainable, craft beauty brand.
We create unique clean skincare and healing formulations by focusing on the ingredients - we use only Certified Organic, Wildcrafted and Ecologically Ethical ingredients that offer maximum efficacy. Ingredient transparency, integrity, people and planet are at the heart of the crafting of our products, and our business.
GREEN PACKAGING: RENEWABLE, RECYCLABLE, SUSTAINABLE & FSC CERTIFIED. Healthy for you and our planet. We believe there is a a great opportunity to make packing and shipping more friendly to Mother Nature. Our choices are Low impact and Non-toxic to help us transition to a more earth-friendly lifestyle.
UNCOMPROMISING QUALITY. We hold both ourselves and our partners to the highest possible standards. We work with farms and partners we trust and our products are made with care, in small batches, with the highest quality sustainable ingredients.
SUSTAINABILITY – EMPLOYMENT, COMMUNITIES, PLANET. Sustainable employment, communities and harvesting without compromising the needs of the future, are values that we consider in every decision we make at Hopewind.
For more information about HopeWind's ETHOS please follow this link.
"I love this product. I was first introduced to it by my spa. My skin does not do well in the winter, this is my go to. Feels really nice going on my skin."
"I can always tell the difference if I stop using this product. Been using Myst for many years. I use it on my face and neck twice a day. Fabulous serum. Really makes a difference with lines and wrinkles."
"Love this and use it every night. Makes my skin look younger and reduces pores. I have used it several months now and my skin is more youthful looking."
“my skin drinks it up, feels good”
SANDRA YU - CLARKDALE
Easy order tracking
Buy With Confidence Guarantee
100% secure checkout
Follow Us on These Social Channels
Use left/right arrows to navigate the slideshow or swipe left/right if using a mobile device
Choosing a selection results in a full page refresh.
Press the space key then arrow keys to make a selection.