Description: golden in colour, mild, pleasant odour. Latin name: Simmondsia chinensis, Family: Simmondsiaceae, Farming Method: Certified Organic. Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed, Plant Part: Seed, Country of Origin: Israel. The carrier oil most similar to the oil (sebum) produced by our own skin, Jojoba Oil is not actually an oil, but liquid wax esters – the only known plant source of wax esters. Wax esters are also produced by our own skin - sebaceous glands in human skin cells produce an oily substance called sebum which contains wax esters – the only cells in our bodies that produce wax esters. It has an exceptionally high ceramide content to enhance epidermal lipids, where ceramide production diminishes with age. The most readily accepted carrier oil by all skin types - is extremely skin friendly and absorbs quickly. It assimilates so efficiently in skin, Organic Jojoba is a great host to assist with drawing in other carrier and essential oils for ultimate absorption of their nutrients.
It's hydrating, moisturizing and helps skin to balance its own oil production. It's anti-inflammatory and highly antioxidant - antioxidants scavenge and neutralize free radicals. Free radicals left unchecked, lead to oxidative stress which can impair skin structure and function, leading to a loss of elasticity, fine lines, wrinkles and pigmentation. It's non-comedogenic, contains Fatty Acids, Omegas 7, 9 and 11, Provitamin A, Vitamins E and B Complex. It will solidify in cold temperatures and may become cloudy when cool but clears at room temperature.
Description: light, yellow appearance, slightly sweet, nutty aroma. Latin name: Prunus Ameniaca L., Family: Rosaceae, Farming method: Certified Organic. Extraction method: Cold-Pressed, Plant Part: Kernel, Country of Origin: Turkey. Mild and nourishing, highly moisturizing, works quickly and offers long lasting hydration. It's rich in Oleic, Linoleic and Palmitic Fatty Acids as well as provitamin A and vitamins C & E. It's fast absorbing, won't clog pores and its anti-inflammatory properties work well with sensitive skin, acne and eczema. It's gentle yet effective and helps fortify the skin's moisture barrier and supports the protective acid mantle. It contains antioxidants that scavenge and neutralize free radicals, protecting skin from oxidative stress which helps slow the appearance of aging. It conditions and softens, improving texture & appearance. It smooths fine lines and wrinkles to reduce the look of aging, and soothes & protects to leave skin feeling and looking more healthy and fresh. Benefits are instant and continue to improve with long term use.
Description: green silky liquid, slightly nutty aroma
Latin name: Cannabis sativa, Family: Cannabaceae, Farming method: Certified Organic,
Extraction method: Cold-Pressed, Plant Part: Seeds, Country of Origin: Canada
Quick to hydrate, has a silken texture and is very nourishing for skin due to its high content of protein, fatty acids and minerals. It's loaded with - and contains the perfect balance of - Essential Fatty Acids, Omega-6 : Omega-3 (3:1), and also contains Omega-9 (Oleic acid), a monounsaturated Fatty Acid. It absorbs well, assimilates easily with the skin's own lipids and is great for all skin types as it helps balance sebum production. Highly moisturizing, rich in Vitamin E & contains and B vitamins. It helps reinforce the skin's moisture barrier and supports the protective acid mantle. It's full of antioxidants like carotene, that scavenge and neutralize free radicals, helping reduce the visible signs of aging. It has a full essential amino acid spectrum - all 9 that the body requires but does not produce on its own - and therefore provides a complete protein. It is a source of chlorophyll which helps fight bacteria that causes acne and is rich in vitamins A, C, E and K. Organic Hemp Seed Oil is rejuvenating, anti-inflammatory and soothing to alleviate irritated dry skin. It softens and smooths skin to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and improves skin tone & texture and won't clog pores, so helps the complexion look revitalized and radiant.
Description: pale golden liquid, slightly nutty aroma. Latin name: Argania spinosa, Family: Sapotaceae, Farming method: Certified Organic
Extraction method: Cold-Pressed, Plant Part: Kernels, Country of Origin: Morocco. Properties and benefits: anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and anti-aging, antioxidant. High in both Oleic acid (Omega 9 fatty acid) and Linoleic acid (Omega 6 essential fatty acid) - an unusual occurrence in a plant oil. Both aid acne prone skin: Linoleic acid helps reduce inflammation and acne while Oleic acid helps prepare skin to be more receptive to much needed nutrients to nourish and help fortify skin for better conditioning and protection. Organic Argan Oil moisturizes beautifully without a greasy feel, eases inflammation with acne, eczema, psoriasis, irritated skin, rash, infection & insect bites. It softens, smoothes and improves the texture of acne-prone skin and calluses, helps prevent and diminish the appearance of scars.
Highly nutritious with provitamin A, squalene and rich in Vitamin E Omegas, and antioxidants including Co-enzyme Q10, a compound that helps generate energy within cells, that we naturally produce. It is found in every cell in our bodies, but production decreases as we age. CoQ10 helps protect skin and other cells from oxidative damage. Organic Argan hydrates and protects skin from environmental stressors, absorbs sunlight and helps prevent pigmentation. It's regenerative, stimulates collagen synthesis, fights free radicals, tones skin and helps smooth fine lines & wrinkles.
Description: a floral scent, slightly bitter and spicy. Latin name: Arnica montana/Hellianthus annuus/Tocopherol, Family: Asteraceae Farming method: Certified Organic, Extraction method: Maceration of freshly harvested Organic Arnica montana flowers in first cold-pressed certified organic Sunflower Oil (Hellianthus annuus oil) with Vitamin E, non-GMO, plant source ( Tocopherol), Plant Part: Flower, Country of Origin: France. Properties and Skin Benefits: powerful anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antioxidant, mild and soothing for sensitive skin Used historically for the following: Used since the middle ages for its soothing and calming qualities, to decrease discomfort, irritation and inflammation with acne, and other inflamed skin conditions. To helps diminish bruising. To hydrate, moisturize and gently care for sensitive skin, Vitamin - rich to nourish skin and for its anti-aging properties. Rejuvenating, beneficial for all skin types. To help scavenge and neutralize free radicals. To reduce bruising, swelling and pain, post-injury and stimulate tissue regeneration, helping speed the healing process after trauma. To reduce scarring and the effects of superficial phlebitis & varicose veins. Well known in herbal medicine to help reduce pain/aching and inflammation in joints, with arthritis & rheumatism, with sprains, strains and muscle aches/pains. Avoid with broken skin.
Description: Sweet, floral and woody, with hints of spice and citrus. Latin name: Aniba rosaeodora, Family: Lauraceae , Farming Method: Sustainable, Ethically Farmed. Extraction Method: Steam Distillation, Plant Part: Leaves and Stems, Country of Origin: Peru
We've chosen this wonderful Peruvian Rosewood for all the right reasons: CITES approved to ensure no trees are not harmed or destroyed
Rosewood trees are not damaged to obtain this precious oil - the oil is obtained from the branches and leaves. Trees are grown using ethical farming practices - no harmful synthetic chemicals of any kind - on plantations in biodiverse regions of Peru. Properties and Skin Benefits: antiseptic, antidepressant, bactericidal, balancing, immune stimulant, regenerator, tonic. Used historically for the following: as a mild, safe skin tonic compatible with all skin types and particularly suited to oily and acne-prone skin due to it's ability to help the body regulate sebum production. To cleanse and refresh skin, to uplift and revive tired skin, to soothe and calm inflamed skin. To stimulate the immune system to stimulate new cell growth and regenerate skin tissue, to help reduce acne, blemishes, eczema & psoriasis, to help heal wounds and reduce scarring. To smooth fine lines and wrinkles and brighten dull skin. As a perfume, to help balance the nervous system, very uplifting to emotions.
Description: powerful, distinct, stimulating, camphorous scent. Latin name: Melaleuca alternifolia, Family: Myrtaceae Farming method: Certified Organic. Extraction method: Steam distillation, Plant Part: Leaf, Country of Origin: South Africa
Properties and Skin Benefits: analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, bactericidal, germicidal, antiviral, antifungal, immunostimulant, wound healing. Used historically for the following: As a balancing tonic for skin, for its remarkable regenerative skin healing properties, to boost the immune system, increase circulation, accelerate the rate of new cell and tissue growth, to help clear congested skin and regulate sebum production, to cleanse, disinfect, fight and kill germs. To fight bacteria that leads to acne breakouts. To help reduce pain & swelling and soothe irritation with acne & abscess, wound healing, skin rash, infection, sunburn & insect bites/stings. As an insect repellent and to help fight viral and fungal infections, to treat athlete's foot, cold sores, dandruff, warts & head lice.
Description: A brilliant, sweet, refreshing citrus aroma that's quick to cheer. Latin name: Citrus paradisi, Family: Rutaceae, Farming method: Certified Organic. Extraction method: Cold-Pressed Expression, Plant Part: Peel, Country of Origin: U.S.A.. Properties and Benefits: antidepressant, antiseptic, antitoxic, astringent, bactericidal, revitalizing, tonic. Used historically for the following: to cleanse/clear and refine congested pores and skin, to help tighten pores, to help decrease oily skin and acne. As a balancing tonic to the skin and scalp, helping to help calm stressed skin and revitalize dull, tired skin. To help optimize circulation and rid the body of impurities. To refresh and uplift. Unlike other citrus oils, grapefruit only makes the skin more sensitive to sunlight in high doses. At HopeWind we use a low percentage of organic pink grapefruit in our products, therefore it does not make skin photosensitive.
Description: a distinct, sweet, earthy, floral scent that's stimulating and uplifting. Latin name: Cymbopogon martinii, Family: Poaceae, Farming method: Certified Organic, Fair Trade. Extraction method: Steam Distillation, Plant Part: Blossom & Plant, Country of Origin: India
Properties and Skin Benefits: antidepressant, antiseptic, antifungal, bactericidal, cicatrizant, circulatory, hydrating. Used historically for the following: as a balancing tonic for all skin types, for oily skin, to help regulate sebum production and fight acne, to help support the immune system and optimize circulation, to stimulate cellular regeneration and help heal acne, boils, dermatitis, scars & wounds, to replenish moisture, hydrate, soften and refresh and brighten dull skin, to help discourage wrinkle formation and over time help to fade scars and minimize the appearance of broken capillaries.
Description: Sweet and spicy with a refreshing, fruity, powerful edge. Latin name: Comptonia perigrina, Family: Myricaceae (Bayberry), Farming Method: Certified Organic and Wildcrafted, Extraction Method: Steam Distillation, Plant Part: Leaves and stems, Country of Origin: Canada. Properties and Skin Benefits: antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, astringent, tonic. Used historically for the following: to soothe sensitive skin and acne, to reduce redness, inflammation and irritation that accompanies acne & eczema. As a balancing tonic for all skin types. To refine pores. To help support the immune system. To help calm the effects of insect & spider bites. First Nations peoples in North America have used the sweet fern plant on skin throughout time to treat the rash of poison ivy, the sting and inflammation of insect bites, to reduce swelling from infection, wounds, strain and sprain, and as an insect repellent.
For more information about our Ingredients please follow this link - transparency, certified organic, ethically farmed, wildcrafted, sustainability, harvesting, unique formulations.
CERTIFIED ORGANIC, WILDCRAFTED or ETHICALLY FARMED INGREDIENTS
HUSH conditions skin to balance oil production, calms and evens skin tone and appearance, hydrates, revitalizes and protects against unwelcome elements. It fortifies and supports the skin barrier to optimize function and health of the skin and smooths fine lines and wrinkles to reduce the look of aging. Our enhanced formula of nourishing anti-inflammatory plant oils absorbs quickly to moisturize without a greasy feel, and leaves skin looking and feeling more smooth and refreshed.
Why it works: When using products that dry out the skin, they actually convince it to produce even more oil which causes an unhealthy cycle. Instead, using the right type of oils to properly condition skin, actually has a balancing effect. Non-comedogenic, nutritive hydration is essential for oily skin to remain healthy. HUSH delivers all that while helping your skin learn not to over-produce its own oil. Anti-inflammatory and antibacterial, Hush contains no additives, only pure, active botanical oils like Jojoba and Arnica to nourish, calm hydrate and protect. It absorbs easily, soothes, softens and smooths fine lines and wrinkles and leaves skin feeling refreshed, with a silky matte finish.
HOW TO USE HUSH BALANCING SERUM
For optimum results, hands, face and décolleté should be wet with warm water at the time of application.
Apply serum to wet hands then Tap & Massage into wet face and décolleté.
Water and serum combine and are readily absorbed into the skin to hydrate, nourish and protect.
The result of using HopeWind serums in this way, is a fresh, balanced, naturally healthy, glowing skin.
Apply twice daily, A.M. and P.M.
1) Wet hands, face and décolleté with warm water
2) Apply 3-5 drops of serum onto fingertips of one hand, then share with fingertips of the other hand
3) Gently tap fingertips all over face and décolleté to ensure desired distribution
4) Gently massage serum into face and décolleté
Tap & Massage Methodology: Applying serum with our Tap & Massage method, is not only good for the health of your skin but also has anti-aging benefits.
Tapping to distribute the desired amount of serum exactly where you need it, followed by a gentle massage into the skin, promotes increased blood flow to the area, delivering more oxygen to your face which encourages increased collagen production, resulting in a more healthy, natural glow for the complexion.
Facial massage also helps to tone the skin, reduce puffiness and relax facial muscles which relieves tension in the skin.When muscles in your face are tense, wrinkles are quick to form, so relaxing the face is a key component in terms of anti-aging techniques.
Storage: Re-cap tightly after use and store properly, in a cool, dry, dark place, such as a closet or cupboard - away from heat, light and moisture.
Avoid in pregnancy, contact with eyes, mucous membranes and broken skin. If skin irritation occurs, discontinue use and wash with soap and water. For external use only.
For more information about our HOW TO USE Processes please follow this link.
UNIQUE PURE INGREDIENTS, ECO FREINDLY, SUSTAINABLE, POTENT
HopeWind - pure. less. organic.. We are a unique clean + sustainable, craft beauty and wellness brand.
We create unique clean skincare and wellness formulations by focusing on the ingredients - we use only Certified Organic, Wildcrafted and Ecologically Ethical ingredients that offer maximum efficacy. Ingredient transparency, integrity, people and planet are at the heart of the crafting of our products, and our business.
GREEN PACKAGING: RENEWABLE, RECYCLABLE, SUSTAINABLE & FSC CERTIFIED. Healthy for you and our planet. We believe there is a a great opportunity to make packing and shipping more friendly to Mother Nature. Our choices are Low impact and Non-toxic to help us transition to a more earth-friendly lifestyle.
UNCOMPROMISING QUALITY. We hold both ourselves and our partners to the highest possible standards. We work with farms and partners we trust and our products are made with care, in small batches, with the highest quality sustainable ingredients.
SUSTAINABILITY – EMPLOYMENT, COMMUNITIES, PLANET. Sustainable employment, communities and harvesting without compromising the needs of the future, are values that we consider in every decision we make at Hopewind.
For more information about HopeWind's ETHOS please follow this link.
"My skin loves jojoba but the other helpful ingredients in this serum seal leaves my skin moist but not greasy. It reduced the oil production in my chin area."
"This product has been in my routine since the beginning and it is still one of my absolute favorites. I love the consistency, I love the smoothness when I apply it, and I most love that I never ever ever feel greasy. "
"Love this serum. Use around my eyes before cream. Soothing and seems to absorb after awhile. I put foundation on later….not right after.."
“my skin feels wonderful after using this serum”
DONNA SMITH - Naperville
Easy order tracking
Buy With Confidence Guarantee
100% secure checkout
Follow Us on These Social Channels
Utilisez les flèches gauche/droite pour naviguer dans le diaporama ou glissez vers la gauche/droite sur un appareil mobile
Le choix d'une sélection entraîne l'actualisation d'une page entière.
Appuyez sur la touche espace puis sur les touches fléchées pour faire une sélection.